Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Tasty Tuesday Wildcat Szechaun Shrimp and Vegetables!

Since today is the release day for Wildcat, I figured I ought to post something spicy. The original recipe came from Allrecipes, but I tweaked it considerably, adding most of the veggies.

When you've had your fill, hop on over to Casablanca Authors for the Wildcat launch party! I'll be giving away a signed copy of Wildcat! 

Also, if you get the chance, check out this review of Wildcat!
Remember, the blog tour ends February 28th here on the CBEB with a big party and a giveaway of two full sets of the CSC series!

Wildcat Szechuan Shrimp and Chinese Vegetables

Mix together and set aside:
1/2 cup water
1/4 cup ketchup
2 tbsp soy sauce
1 tbsp plus 1 tsp cornstarch
2 tsp honey (or agave syrup)
1 tsp crushed red pepper
1 tsp grated fresh ginger

Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in wok and add:
1 small onion, sliced
2/3 cup sliced mushrooms

Stir fry until onions are translucent. Then add:
4 cloves garlic, minced
1/2 green pepper, sliced

1 carrot, peeled and cut into strips
1 rib of celery, sliced

Fry about two minutes and add:
1 cup bean sprouts
1/2 cup water chestnuts
2/3 cup baby corn
12 ounces cooked shrimp (tails off)

Cook another 2 minutes. Add sauce and cook until thick and bubbly. Serve over rice or noodles.


  1. Happy Release Day Cheryl! Nice to see Wildcat as a recommended read at USA Today Happy Ever After Blog!


  2. Congrats on the release! The dish looked spicy and delicious. :-) and speaking of delicious...wow loving the pic of the BIG chief! May need to smoke the "peace pipe" lol ;-)

  3. How exciting! Thanks, Mary G!

    LOL! I'm sure he would enjoy that, Drew! Go for it!

  4. yay finally cant wait congrats

  5. I posted on my & your (both) FB pages too.

  6. Happy Release Day!!! Mmm...Big Chief :)

  7. I was very happy to open my Kindle this morning and find my Wildcat surprise! I'd forgotten today was the day! If only I didn't have to work before I could read it...

  8. Congratulations, Cheryl!!! Love the tasty treat you posted for us today. Deliciously spicy - mmmmmm!!!

  9. Thanks, Mellanie! At last, he's almost as big as we want him to be...

    It's on my Kindle app too, Shauntih! That still amazes me the way they pop up instantly.

    LOL! Time to Start reading, Cory!

    Thanks, Megan!

  10. HAIL TO THE CHIEF!! Great way to celebrate The official Release Day for Wildcat. It spiced up my day. YEAH!! I'm holding up my glass. Cheers to our Cat Master!! Another Great book hits the shelves.

  11. Congrats on the release! May it sell millions! If you could take that guy along with you to book signings, you'd be selling books like crazy - if they had to buy a book to get a look! LOL.

  12. Thanks, Donna and whkattk!

    LOL! If I had the Big Chief with me at a book signing, I'm not sure I'd be able to keep my wits about me enough to write my name!

  13. Well, We'd make him wear his loin cloth.

  14. I finished Wildcat way early this morning and let me tell you I think this book is tied as favorite with Outcast!!! Can't wait to read Onca's story...I really hope you will continue this series. I just can't get enough of your books!

  15. Cheryl...Happy Release Day for Wildcat and the crowd goes wild!

    Always good to have an old friend wave to us. ♥♥♥

  16. Thanks, Bams. That means a lot to me. It truly does. :)

    Thanks, Nancy! Long may he wave...